2018 B1G Wrestling Championship Pre-Seeds Announced

Story by Levi Thompson

Iowa Hawkeyes head coach Tom Brands looks for a pin as Iowa's Tony Ramos battles Oklahoma State Cowboys Jon Morrison Friday, Jan. 10, 2014 at Carver-Hawkeye Arena in Iowa City. Ramos won the match 6-0. (Brian Ray/hawkeyesports.com)

Iowa City, IA –┬áThe Big Ten Conference announced the preliminary seeds for the 2018 Big Ten Wrestling Championships, which are set for March 3-4 at Michigan State.

125 lbs.
1. Nick Suriano, RU
2. Spencer Lee, IOWA
3. Nathan Tomasello, OSU
4. Sebastian Rivera, NU
5. Ethan Lizak, MINN
6. Luke Welch, PUR
7. RayVon Foley, MSU
8. Drew Mattin, MICH
9. Travis Piotrowski, ILL
10. Elijah Oliver, IND
11. Mitch Maginnis, NEB
12. Johnny Jimenez, WIS
13. Brandon Cray, MD
14. Carson Kuhn, PSU

133 lbs.
1. Stevan Micic, MICH
2. Luke Pletcher, OSU
3. Mitch McKee, MINN
4. Jason Renteria, NEB
5. Scott Delvecchio, RU
6. Corey Keener, PSU
7. Dylan Duncan, ILL
8. Ben Thornton, PUR

141 lbs.
1. Joey McKenna, OSU
2. Nick Lee, PSU
3. Michael Carr, ILL
4. Chad Red, NEB
5. Nate Limmex, PUR
6. Tommy Thorn, MINN
7. Cole Weaver, IND
8. Eli Stickley, WIS

149 lbs.
1. Zain Retherford, PSU
2. Brandon Sorensen, IOWA
3. Ryan Deakin, NU
4. Colton McCrystal, NEB
5. Ke-Shawn Hayes, OSU
6. Eleazar Deluca, RU
7. Alfred Bannister, MD
8. Malik Amine, MICH
9. Steve Bleise, MINN
10. Cole Martin, WIS
11. Austin Nash, PUR
12. Eric Barone, ILL
13. Jwan Britton, MSU
14. AJ Raya, IND

157 lbs.
T1. Michael Kemerer, IOWA
T1. Jason Nolf, PSU
3. Alec Pantaleo, MICH
4. Micah Jordan, OSU
5. Tyler Berger, NEB
6. Andrew Crone, WIS
7. Jake Short, MINN
8. John Vanschenkbrill, RU

165 lbs.
1. Isaiah Martinez, ILL
2. Alex Marinelli, IOWA
3. Vincenzo Joseph, PSU
4. Richie Lewis, RU
5. Evan Wick, WIS
6. Nick Wanzek, MINN
7. Logan Massa, MICH
8. Isaiah White, NEB
9. Te’Shan Campbell, OSU
10. Jacob Morrissey, PUR
11. Bryce Martin, IND
12. Austin Hiles, MSU
13. Brendan Burnham, MD
14. Mike Sepkle, NU

174 lbs.
1. Mark Hall, PSU
2. Bo Jordan, OSU
3. Myles Amine, MICH
4. Dylan Lydy, PUR
5. Johnny Sebastian, NU
6. Devin Skatzka, IND
7. Joey Gunther, IOWA
8. Ryan Christensen, WIS

184 lbs.
1. Bo Nickal, PSU
2. Myles Martin, OSU
3. Dom Abounader, MICH
4. Emery Parker, ILL
5. Nick Gravina, RU
6. Tyler Venz, NEB
7. Ricky Robertson, WIS
8. Mitch Bowman, IOWA

197 lbs.
1. Kollin Moore, OSU
2. Shakur Rasheed, PSU
3. Cash Wilcke, IOWA
4. Kevin Beazley, MICH
5. Hunter Ritter, WIS
6. Christian Brunner, PUR
7. Zack Chakonis, NU
8. Eric Schultz, NEB

285 lbs.
1. Adam Coon, MICH
2. Kyle Snyder, OSU
3. Nick Nevills, PSU
4. Sam Stoll, IOWA
5. Youssif Hemida, MD
6. Conan Jennings, NU
7. Shawn Streck, PUR
8. Rylee Streifel, MINN

Facebook Comments
Share

Related Articles